Privacy Policy

Last modification on July 2018

We give particular importance to protection of your personal information.

The present policy on confidentiality (“policy“) is intended to inform you about how we process your personal information when:

  • you use the www.auchan.lu, www.auchandrive.lu websites, as well as the Auchan Luxembourg mobile application (hereafter “our sites“);
  • you use our products and services available online or in our Auchan supermarkets and Auchan Drive (hereafter “our stores“).

We process your personal information in conformity with regulations in effect applicable to the processing of personal information and, in particular, in conformity with (EU) Regulation 2016/679 from the European Parliament and from the Council of 27 April 2016, relative to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal information and to the free circulation of this information, and abrogating directive 95/46/CE (hereafter “GDPR“).

This policy answers the following questions:

  1. Who is responsible for processing your personal information?
  2. What personal information do we process?
  3. How do we obtain your personal information?
  4. For what purposes and on what legal bases do we use your personal information?
  5. Do we use targeting techniques?
  6. Do we use cookies?
  7. With whom do we share your personal information?
  8. Is your personal information sent outside of the European Union?
  9. How do we protect your personal information?
  10. How long do we keep your personal information?
  11. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
  12. Modification of our policy on confidentiality

Who is responsible for processing your personal information?

The entity responsible for processing your personal information is the public limited company known as AUCHAN Luxembourg, whose headquarters is located at 5, Rue Alphonse Weicker, L-2721 Luxembourg, registered with the Commerce and Business Registry of Luxembourg under number B45515 (hereafter “Auchan” or “we/us“).

The companies operating under the Auchan and Auchan Drive trademarks have appointed a data protection delegate. You may contact him:

  • by email: dpo-rgpd@auchan.lu or
  • by telephone: +352 43 77 43 26 57 or
  • by postal mail: 5, Rue Alphonse Weicker L-2721 Luxembourg.

If you have questions concerning your rights, we ask that you contact our customer service. In part 11 you will find more information about how you may exercise your rights.

2. What personal information do we process?

Within the framework of our business activities, we collect the following categories of personal information which concern you:

  • Information about identification such as your first name and last name;
  • Contact information such as your telephone number, email, address, postal code;
  • Personal characteristics such as your sex, date of birth;
  • Electronic identification data (cookies);
  • Banking and financial informationsuch as your bank card number and your VAT number;
  • Information relative to the loyalty program and commercial communications such as the number of your Auchan card, the amount accumulated on your Auchan card, contact language, registration for the commercial offers of our stores and its partners;
  • Consumption habitssuch as your favourite aisles, product families, preferred brands, number of orders and passages through the checkout line, amounts spent;
  • Information relative to your satisfaction with our services, complaints, questions and observations ;
  • Images;
  • Information relative to goods and services provided and received;

Exceptionally, we could come to process specific categories of information, such as information about your health.

For example, in case of an accident occurring in our spaces, we complete a declaration of incident which may contain information about your health.

We only process this type of information if we are obligated to do so or if you have given your explicit consent for this purpose.

3. How do we obtain your personal information?

We collect your personal information:

  • Directly from you at different times, notably:
    • when you create a customer account by completing our forms available online on our sites or via the terminals in our stores;
    • when you subscribe to our newsletters on our www.auchan.lu site;
    • when you sign up for our loyalty programs: i) “Carte Auchan” for which the terms and conditions of use are of at the address www.auchan.lu/en/content/legal/auchan-card-terms-conditions and at the reception of our Auchan stores and / or ii) “Waaoh Account”, the general conditions of use of which are available at the address https://www.auchan.lu/en/content/legal/terms-auchan-drive;
    • when you have discussions with our personnel, for example, for a satisfaction survey, a request for reimbursement or a complaint;
    • when you participate in a contest or promotion by Auchan;
    • when you pay for your purchases online or in a store.

The information considered as obligatory is indicated by an asterisk in our forms available online or via the terminals in our stores. Without this information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested services. Supplying other information is optional.

  • By analysing your behaviour on our sites.
  • When you browse our sites. For further information, please visit part 6 “Do we use cookies?”.
  • By analysing checkout receipts and orders. For further information, please visit part 5 “Do we use targeting techniques?”.
  • By means of surveillance cameras placed in our stores.

4. For what purposes and on what legal bases do we use your personal information ?

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Our services
    We use your personal information to provide you with the goods and services which you would like to buy, to manage your customer account, your orders and our after-sales services (guarantees, requests for reimbursement).
    • What is our legal basis?
      We use your personal information in order to satisfy the obligations incumbent upon us by virtue of the contract that we have established with you, and to satisfy our legal obligations.
  • Sending of commercial communications by email or text messaging
    We use your personal information to send you commercial indications by email or text messaging.

    • What is our legal basis?
      We will send you commercial communications only if you have given your prior consent for this purpose by using the customer account creation form or the form to sign up for newsletters available on our sites or via the terminals in our stores.
  • Management of our loyalty programs
    If you have an Auchan loyalty card or if you are a customer of Auchan Drive, we use your personal information to be able to provide you with the services associated with our loyalty programs. An example of this would be to grant you the advantages and reductions to which you are entitled based on your purchases.

    • What is our legal basis?
      Within the framework of our loyalty programs, it is necessary for us to process your personal information to execute a contract which we have established with you.
  • Personalisation of your Auchan experience
    We use your personal information to propose personalized offers, to establish statistical, financial and commercial analyses, and to manage web traffic (for example, to better understand the audience of our sites, to improve the user-friendliness of our sites and the relevance of our services). For further information, please visit part 5 “Do we use targeting techniques?”.

    • What is our legal basis?
      The processing of your personal information is based on our legitimate interest in offering you the best products and services and, if necessary, based on your approval.
  • Video surveillance
    Our stores are equipped with video surveillance cameras intended to:

    • secure access to our stores;
    • ensure the safety of our customers and our personnel;
    • protect our property (building, installations, merchandise, cash, etc.);
    • detect and identify potentially suspicious or dangerous behaviour which could cause accidents or incidents;
    • precisely identify the origin of an incident;
    • organise and supervise the fast evacuation of persons in case of an incident;
    • alert the emergency, fire or police services in due time and to facilitate their involvement.
      • What is our legal basis?
        The processing of your personal information by means of video surveillance cameras is based on our legitimate interest in protecting our property and in ensuring the safety of customers and of our personnel.
  • Satisfaction surveys
    We may use your personal information to conduct satisfaction surveys.
    After you have gone through one of our checkout lines, we may contact you to ask questions about your experience in our stores.

    • What is our legal basis?
      The processing of your personal information within the framework of customer satisfaction surveys is based on our legitimate interest in improving our services and in providing you with the best possible customer service.
  • Organisation of contests and/or promotions
    If you have chosen to participate in one of our contests and/or promotions, we may usual personal information to determine a winner and to contact you if you win.

    • What is our legal basis?
      The processing of your personal information within the framework of contests and/or promotions is necessary to execute a contract which we have established with you.
  • Complaints and disputes
    We usual personal information in order to handle your complaints, to assist with collection of our receivables and to resolve disputes which concern you (for example, in case an accident has occurred in one of our spaces).

    • What is our legal basis?
      The processing of your personal information (except for sensitive information) is necessary to execute a contract that we have established with you, to respect our legal obligations and in the legitimate interest of asserting our legal rights.
      The processing of your sensitive information is necessary to observe, exercise or defend a legal right before a court.
  • Fight against fraud and respect of our legal obligationsWe use your personal information to:
    • fight against fraud:
      Within this framework, we may come to : i) perform audits on orders placed online to limit the risks of fraud in distance-selling or ii) perform audits to verify your capacity and powers in case of the sale of alcohol or tobacco products;
    • ensure respect of our legal obligations, notably with regard to VAT.
    • What is our legal basis?
      The processing of your personal information is necessary for respect of our legal obligations and in the interest of our legitimate concerns in fighting fraud.

5. Do we use targeting techniques?

We use targeting techniques to understand your needs as a customer, to provide you with personalised commercial offers and to evaluate the commercial performance of our stores.

  • What is targeting?
    Customer targeting or targeting for marketing purposes consists of determining, for a product or service, the customers or potential customers that the company wishes to reach through its marketing activities.
  • What is the purpose for targeting?
    We use targeting techniques for the following purposes:

    • To send personalised commercial communications
      If you have given your approval to receive offers from us, we will send messages that could interest you by email or text message.

      Example: If you are connected to our sites with your customer account, and if you have agreed to receive messages from us, we examine your behaviour (for example, the pages that you have visited) at some of our sites to send you personalised commercial communications.

  • Internal analysis on the commercial performance of our stores
    Occasionally, we examine the check-out receipts and orders of our customers to evaluate the commercial performance of our stores. The only personal information used within this framework is the Auchan card number and/or the customer account numbers appearing on said check-out receipts. This analysis allows us to measure the frequency at which our customers visit our establishments, the sales generated by our stores, and to distinguish the purchases made by customers participating in the loyalty program with respect to purchases made by other customers.

6. Do we use cookies?

  • What is a cookie?
    A large number of websites use cookies, for the main purpose of improving the user experience. A cookie is information placed on your hard drive by the server of the site that you visit. This information is sometimes stored on your terminal in a simple text file which a server accesses to read and record information.
    A website may only read and write cookies which belong to it.
  • Why do we use cookies?
    When browsing our sites, cookies make it possible to “recognise” your browser, for the duration of your visit («session cookie») or for several visits (“persistent cookie”). Cookies may have several roles and are used on our sites:

    • for technical reasons (session identification, memorisation of preferences, shopping cart…) in order to, for example, adapt the presentation of the site to the configuration of your terminal;
    • for purposes of statistical analysis and management of traffic permitting us to, for example, improve the ergonomics of our sites and the interest of our services.
  • Third-party cookies
    Based on the choices which you have been able to exercise concerning cookies (“Your choices concerning the use of cookies”), cookies are released/read by third parties (communication agencies, audience measurement companies, …) when you browse our sites.

    Cookies permit these companies, for the duration of validity of these cookies, to determine, for the purpose of sending them to you, advertising content which could correspond to your centres of interest thanks to knowledge about your browsing on our sites.

    The use of cookies by these companies is governed by their own privacy protection policies.

  • Social Networks
    In order to give you the possibility of sharing content or to obtain your opinion about our products or services, we may come to include elements in our sites (buttons, plug-ins, …) in relation to the social networks.
    These elements permit the social networks to follow your browsing, provided that you are connected to the social network on your browser (even if the “share” button was not used, for example).
    The conditions of use of the information related to these elements are defined by the social network that you use and we have no control over the actions carried out. We invite you to view the privacy protection policies of these social networks in order to become familiar with how they use the information collected during your browsing, and with how to adjust the privacy settings of your accounts.
  • If your terminal is used by several people
    Since cookies are linked to the terminal and to the browser, we are not able to be certain of the identity of the person browsing on this terminal. Thus, it is possible that the services and advertising proposed to you on this terminal may only correspond to a portion of your use (the navigation/preferences of other users of the terminal may be taken into account).
    The confidentiality of your terminal results from your choices, in its use (persons having access) and in its parameter settings (notably concerning cookies).
  • Your choices concerning the use of cookies:
    At any time, several options are possible for managing cookies, as indicated hereafter.

    Changes that you make to your parameter settings could have an impact on your web browsing and on the functioning of certain services requiring the use of cookies. In this regard, we decline any responsibility for the consequences related to downgraded functioning of our services if they result from the impossibility of saving or reading a cookie on your terminal.

    Browsing on a computer (PC):
    Through the parameter settings of your browser, you may perform certain actions allowing you to control cookies, accept or refuse use of them, either in general or more precisely and at any time.

    Since the elements of parameter settings are specific to each browser, we suggest that you follow the corresponding link on your browser to obtain more information:

  • Interprofessional platforms:
    Certain interprofessional platforms permit online management of cookies. For example, the site YourOnlineChoices, which is offered by numerous professionals in digital advertising, grouped within the EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance).

    For companies registered on this platform, you may choose to activate or deactivate the use of cookies to suggest advertising that corresponds to your centres of interest: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/

    This action does not prevent the display of advertising on sites that you visit but makes it possible (for subscriber companies) to prevent the collection and use of data to have it correspond to your centres of interest.

  • Other tools:
    In addition to the solutions mentioned above, there are tools (in the form of browser plug-ins or add-ons), developed by third-party companies, which make it possible to control the collection and use of cookies.

7. With whom do we share your personal information?

  • Within Auchan
    In respect of the purposes defined within this policy, your personal information may be viewed and used by: :
    • our Customer Communications team;
    • our Customer Relations team (including the call centre);
    • our IT Luxembourg team;
    • the hostesses present at the reception desk of our stores;
    • the managers of our Auchan Drive stores.
  • Outside of Auchan
    Auchan may also communicate your personal information to other entities of the Auchan group and to their suppliers of services, mainly for purposes of data storage and to perform advertising campaigns which may be located outside of the European Economic Area.
    In respect of the purposes defined within this policy, your personal information may be viewed and used, notably by:

    • Our insurers;
    • Our legal advisors;
    • Our technical subcontractors;
    • Our logistical subcontractors;
    • Our marketing subcontractors
  • Other cases of transfer
    We may come to share your personal information under the following circumstances:

    • if a law, public or judicial authority requires that we provide your personal information;
    • If such communication is necessary to observe, exercise or defend our rights in a court of law;
    • in case of restructuring, sale or transfer of all or a portion of our activities or assets.

8. Is your personal information sent outside of the European Union?

If it is necessary for the purposes stated in this policy, we may send your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area which do not offer the same level of data protection as of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and are not recognised by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of data protection.

We will only transfer your personal information to these countries if it is necessary for execution of a contract established in your interest, or if this is necessary to exercise or defend action taken in a court of law, or with your prior authorisation, or if we have taken specific measures (for example, the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission) in order to make certain that the requirements of regulations with regard to data protection are satisfied.

9. How do we protect your personal information?

We agree to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a suitable level of security to avoid destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information which is sent, saved or processed in any other manner, and to prevent unauthorised access to such data.

10. How long do we keep your personal information?

We do not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purposes stated in this policy.

To determine the duration of retention of your personal information, we use the following criteria:

  • the requirements of the laws applicable in matters of data protection;
  • the purpose for the treatment that concerns you;
  • the period during which we provide you with services or during which we have a commercial relationship with you;
  • our legal obligations to retain certain information for a minimum period;
  • the applicable statutes of limitation;
  • best practices;
  • our commercial objectives.;

At the end of the determined period of retention, we agree to destroy your personal information in a secure manner.

11. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

With regard to personal information which concerns you, you have the following rights:

  • The right of access
    Upon request, you have the right to obtain from us:
    • confirmation that the personal information that concerns you is or is not processed;
    • when we process your personal information, a copy of said information as well as information about how it is processed (e.g.: purposes for processing, categories of data, recipients, duration of retention).

We reserve the right to bill for reasonable expenses based on the administrative costs for any request for additional copies.

  • Right of rectification
    Upon request, you have the right to obtain from us:
    • rectification of your personal information if it is inaccurate;
    • completion of your personal information if it is incomplete, including by means of an additional declaration.
  • Right to be forgotten
    This right is not absolute: in certain cases, your personal information will not be eliminated, for example, if we need it to exercise or defend our rights before a court.
  • Right to limitation of processing
    Upon request, you have the right to request that we eliminate your personal information in certain cases, for example, when we no longer need it or when it has been processed in an unlawful manner.

    • you have given your consent in this regard; or
    • we need it to observe, exercise or defend our rights in a court; or
    • the processing is necessary to protect the rights of another natural person or company; or
    • the processing is necessary for important reasons related to the public interest of the Union or of a member State.
  • Right to portability of data
    When we process your personal information based on your consent or based on a contract, you have the right;

    • to obtain the personal information which you have provided to us in a structured format that is currently used and readable by machine, and to send it to the third party of your choice; or
    • to request that we send said information to a third party of your choice.
  • Right of opposition
    You may object to processing of your personal information, and we will cease said processing:

    • when it is based on our legitimate interest or that of a third party. In this case, we are able to continue processing if it satisfies our legitimate interests or if it is necessary to observe, exercise or defend our rights in a court of law; or
    • when it is done for the purposes of prospecting (including for purposes of profiling related to such prospecting).
  • Right to withdraw consent
    When we usual personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This withdrawal does not pose a threat to the lawfulness of processing done based on consent given before the withdrawal.
  • Right to issue a complaint
    If you believe that your rights with regard to data protection have been violated, you have the right to:

    • file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority, specifically in the member State where the violation is said to have occurred, where you reside habitually or where you work; and/or
    • initiate action before the competent court.

The competent regulatory authority in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg is the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html).

To exercise your rights as stated above, you may click here or contact us:

  • by email: contact@auchan.lu; or
  • by telephone: (+352) 43 77 43 1; or
  • by postal mail: to Service client – 5 rue Alphonse Weicker L-2721 Luxembourg,

by including proof of your identity and by indicating your last name, first name, e-mail address and, if applicable, your loyalty card number.

When requests relative to the rights mentioned above are clearly unfounded or excessive, notably with regard to their repetitive nature, we reserve the right:

  • to require payment of reasonable expenses which take into account the administrative expenses incurred to provide the information, to communicate it or to take the measures requested; or
  • to refuse to honour these requests.

12. Modification of our policy on confidentiality

We reserve the right to update and modify this policy on confidentiality in order to reflect any change in how we process your personal information, or to take any modification of legal requirements into account. Any modification made to our policy on confidentiality will be displayed on this page and, if necessary, will be sent to you by e-mail. Visit this page often to become familiar with updates or modifications of our policy on confidentiality.