Privacy Policy

Last modification on January 8th, 2018

We give particular importance to protection of your personal information.

The present policy on confidentiality (« policy ») is intended to inform you about how we process your personal information when you want to submit an application on the websites www.auchan.lu and http://v4.officemailrh.com (hereafter « our sites ») or by mail.

We process your personal information in conformity with regulations in effect applicable to the processing of personal information and, in particular, in conformity with (EU) Regulation 2016/679 from the European Parliament and from the Council of 27 April 2016, relative to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal information and to the free circulation of this information, and abrogating directive 95/46/CE (hereafter « GDPR »).

This policy answers the following questions :

  1. Who is responsible for processing your personal information?
  2. What personal information do we process?
  3. How do we obtain your personal information?
  4. For what purposes and on what legal bases do we use your personal information?
  5. Do we use cookies?
  6. With whom do we share your personal information?
  7. Is your personal information sent outside of the European Union?
  8. How do we protect your personal information?
  9. How long do we keep your personal information?
  10. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
  11. Modification of our policy on confidentiality

Please click on the corresponding links above for further information on each of these questions.

1. Who is responsible for processing your personal information?

The entity responsible for processing your personal information is the public limited company known as AUCHAN Luxembourg, whose headquarters is located at 5, Rue Alphonse Weicker, L – 2721 Luxembourg, registered with the Commerce and Business Registry of Luxembourg under number B45515 (hereafter « Auchan » or « we/us »).  

The companies operating under the Auchan trademarks have appointed a data protection delegate. You may contact him:

  • by email: dpo-rgpd@auchan.lu or ;
  • by telephone : +352 43 77 43 26 57 or ;
  • by postal mail : 5, Rue Alphonse Weicker L-2721 Luxembourg.

If you have questions concerning your rights, we ask that you contact our customer service. In part 10 you will find more information about how you may exercise your rights.

2. What personal information do we process?

Within the framework of our business activities, we collect the following categories of personal information which concern you:

  • Information about identification such as your first name and last name ;
  • Contact information such as your telephone number, email, address, postal code ;
  • Personal characteristics such as your sex, date of birth ;
  • Your Résumé: potentially containing information on the languages spoken, the studies carried out (level, institutions attended, etc.), professional experience (former employers, position held, etc.), photo ID. ;
  • Your cover letter: potentially containing information about your job expectations. ;
  • Various optional information: license holder B, car available, history of postulated ads, search criteria … ;
  • Electronic identification data (cookies)  ;

3. How do we obtain your personal information?

We collect your personal data directly from you on different occasions, including:

  • when you send a spontaneous application by mail;
  • when you send a spontaneous application on our Sites;
  • when you apply to a job offer available on our dedicated website: http://v4.officemailrh.com.

The information considered as obligatory is indicated by an asterisk in our forms available online. Without this information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested services. Supplying other information is optional.

4. For what purposes and on what legal bases do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Application
    The data collected on the candidate during the registration or at the reception of a spontaneous application are the data necessary for the regular process of the recruitment process with the aim of allowing each candidate to find / be oriented towards the offers that most likely match his expectations.
    • What is our legal basis?
      We use the collected data only if you have given your prior consent to this title using the forms available on our Sites.
  • Sending new job offers by email
    We use your personal data to send you communications about new job offers that match your search criteria.
    • What is our legal basis?
      We will send you communications only if you have given your prior consent to this by using the registration form available on the site: http://v4.officemailrh.com.

5. Do we use cookies?

  • What is a cookie?
    A large number of websites use cookies, for the main purpose of improving the user experience. A cookie is information placed on your hard drive by the server of the site that you visit. This information is sometimes stored on your terminal in a simple text file which a server accesses to read and record information.
    A website may only read and write cookies which belong to it.
  • Why do we use cookies ?
    When browsing our sites, cookies make it possible to “recognise” your browser, for the duration of your visit («session cookie») or for several visits («persistent cookie»). Cookies may have several roles and are used on our sites:
    • for technical reasons (session identification, memorisation of preferences, shopping cart…) in order to, for example, adapt the presentation of the site to the configuration of your terminal ;
    • for purposes of statistical analysis and management of traffic permitting us to, for example, improve the ergonomics of our sites and the interest of our services.
  • Third-party cookies
    Based on the choices which you have been able to exercise concerning cookies ( « Your choices concerning the use of cookies »), cookies are released/read by third parties (communication agencies, audience measurement companies, …) when you browse our sites.

    Cookies permit these companies, for the duration of validity of these cookies, to determine, for the purpose of sending them to you, advertising content which could correspond to your centres of interest thanks to knowledge about your browsing on our sites.

    The use of cookies by these companies is governed by their own privacy protection policies.

  • Your choices concerning the use of cookies:
    At any time, several options are possible for managing cookies, as indicated hereafter.

    Changes that you make to your parameter settings could have an impact on your web browsing and on the functioning of certain services requiring the use of cookies. In this regard, we decline any responsibility for the consequences related to downgraded functioning of our services if they result from the impossibility of saving or reading a cookie on your terminal.

    Browsing on a computer (PC):
    Through the parameter settings of your browser, you may perform certain actions allowing you to control cookies, accept or refuse use of them, either in general or more precisely and at any time.

    Since the elements of parameter settings are specific to each browser, we suggest that you follow the corresponding link on your browser to obtain more information:

  • Interprofessional platforms:
    Certain interprofessional platforms permit online management of cookies. For example, the site YourOnlineChoices, which is offered by numerous professionals in digital advertising, grouped within the EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance).

    For companies registered on this platform, you may choose to activate or deactivate the use of cookies to suggest advertising that corresponds to your centres of interest: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/

    This action does not prevent the display of advertising on sites that you visit but makes it possible (for subscriber companies) to prevent the collection and use of data to have it correspond to your centres of interest.

  • Other tools:
    In addition to the solutions mentioned above, there are tools (in the form of browser plug-ins or add-ons), developed by third-party companies, which make it possible to control the collection and use of cookies.

6. With whom do we share your personal information?

  • Within Auchan
    In respect of the purposes defined within this policy, your personal information may be viewed and used by: :
    • our Human Resources team;
    • the manager of the team for which the position is open;
  • Outside of Auchan
    Auchan may also share your personal data with other entities of the Auchan group when the candidate applies for a job offer from another entity: this is stated on the job description.
  • Other cases of transfer
    We may come to share your personal information under the following circumstances :
    • if a law, public or judicial authority requires that we provide your personal information ;
    • If such communication is necessary to observe, exercise or defend our rights in a court of law ;
    • in case of restructuring, sale or transfer of all or a portion of our activities or assets.

7. Is your personal information sent outside of the European Union?

If it is necessary for the purposes stated in this policy, we may send your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area which do not offer the same level of data protection as of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and are not recognised by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of data protection.

We will only transfer your personal information to these countries if it is necessary for execution of a contract established in your interest, or if this is necessary to exercise or defend action taken in a court of law, or with your prior authorisation, or if we have taken specific measures (for example, the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission) in order to make certain that the requirements of regulations with regard to data protection are satisfied.

8. How do we protect your personal information?

We agree to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a suitable level of security to avoid destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information which is sent, saved or processed in any other manner, and to prevent unauthorised access to such data.

9. How long do we keep your personal information?

We do not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purposes stated in this policy. 
As part of our recruitment process, if your application is rejected, we do not retain your personal data beyond a period of twenty-four (24) months following the rejection of your application.

At the end of the determined period of retention, we agree to destroy your personal information in a secure manner. 

10. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

With regard to personal information which concerns you, you have the following rights:

  • The right of access
    Upon request, you have the right to obtain from us :
    • confirmation that the personal information that concerns you is or is not processed ;
    • when we process your personal information, a copy of said information as well as information about how it is processed (e.g.: purposes for processing, categories of data, recipients, duration of retention).

We reserve the right to bill for reasonable expenses based on the administrative costs for any request for additional copies.

  • Right of rectification
    Upon request, you have the right to obtain from us:
    • rectification of your personal information if it is inaccurate ;
    • completion of your personal information if it is incomplete, including by means of an additional declaration.
  • Right to be forgotten
    This right is not absolute: in certain cases, your personal information will not be eliminated, for example, if we need it to exercise or defend our rights before a court.
  • Right to limitation of processing
    Upon request, you have the right to request that we eliminate your personal information in certain cases, for example, when we no longer need it or when it has been processed in an unlawful manner.
    • you have given your consent in this regard ; or
    • we need it to observe, exercise or defend our rights in a court ; or
    • the processing is necessary to protect the rights of another natural person or company ; or
    • the processing is necessary for important reasons related to the public interest of the Union or of a member State.
  • Right to portability of data
    When we process your personal information based on your consent or based on a contract, you have the right :
    • to obtain the personal information which you have provided to us in a structured format that is currently used and readable by machine, and to send it to the third party of your choice ; or
    • to request that we send said information to a third party of your choice.
  • Right of opposition
    You may object to processing of your personal information, and we will cease said processing:
    • when it is based on our legitimate interest or that of a third party. In this case, we are able to continue processing if it satisfies our legitimate interests or if it is necessary to observe, exercise or defend our rights in a court of law ; or
    • when it is done for the purposes of prospecting (including for purposes of profiling related to such prospecting).
  •  Right to withdraw consent
    When we usual personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This withdrawal does not pose a threat to the lawfulness of processing done based on consent given before the withdrawal.
  • Right to issue a complaint
    If you believe that your rights with regard to data protection have been violated, you have the right to:
    • file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority, specifically in the member State where the violation is said to have occurred, where you reside habitually or where you work ; and/or
    • initiate action before the competent court.

The competent regulatory authority in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg is the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/particuliers/faire-valoir/formulaire-plainte.html).

To exercise your rights as stated above, you may click here or contact us :

  • by email : contact@auchan.lu or ;
  • by telephone : +352 43 77 43 1 or ;
  • by postal mail: to Service client – 5 rue Alphonse Weicker L-2721 Luxembourg,

by including proof of your identity and by indicating your last name, first name, e-mail address and, if applicable, your loyalty card number.

When requests relative to the rights mentioned above are clearly unfounded or excessive, notably with regard to their repetitive nature, we reserve the right:

  • to require payment of reasonable expenses which take into account the administrative expenses incurred to provide the information, to communicate it or to take the measures requested; or
  • to refuse to honour these requests.

11. Modification of our policy on confidentiality

We reserve the right to update and modify this policy on confidentiality in order to reflect any change in how we process your personal information, or to take any modification of legal requirements into account. Any modification made to our policy on confidentiality will be displayed on this page and, if necessary, will be sent to you by e-mail. Visit this page often to become familiar with updates or modifications of our policy on confidentiality.